Near Elmwood in Beaver County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

No Man's Land

Known Then as
Beaver County
Became the Panhandle of Okla. Statehood 1907
Texas State Line 36° 30" Parallel

The 37th Parallel was chosen as the southern boundary of Colorado and Kansas. New Mexico's eastern boundary was the 103rd Meridian. By the Missouri Compromise, Texas came into the Union with 36° 30" Parallel as their northern boundary. This northern boundary of Texas is the only state boundary in the Union set by the Missouri Compromise, (Mason - Dixon). The Cherokee Outlet stopped at the 100th Meridian. This left a strip of land 34 miles wide and 167 miles long without any form of government. Congress called it the Public Land Strip but it became known as No Man's Land. Being outside any jurisdiction or any form of government, it became the home of outlaws, cowboys and settlers. Beaver City was the largest town in the area. By the Organic Act of 1890, Congress attached this unclaimed land to the newly organized Oklahoma Territory, with Beaver City as the county seat. It continued thus until Okla. was admitted to the Union Sat., Nov. 16, 1907.

Three counties were formed out of the Panhandle - Beaver, Texas and Cimarron.

This area