Managua , Nicaragua — Central America

Dr. Pedro Joaquin Chamorro Cardenal

detenido y torturado en las instalaciones
de la Loma de Tiscapa en varias ocasiones
y asesinado el 10 de enero de 1978.

Managua, 25 de abril de 1996.

"A tus hijos diles, que mi patria son ellos, y otros niños como ellos por los cuales hay que sufrir, y a veces, hasta morir."

Pedro Joaquin Chamorro C.
12 de julio de 1959.

English translation:
In commemoration of the martyr to public freedom,
detained and tortured in the installations of
Loma de Tiscapa on various occasions
and assassinated on January 10, 1978

Managua, April 25, 1996.

"Tell your children that my nation is theirs, and that of other children for whom it is necessary to suffer, and sometimes, even to die for."

July 12, 1959

La Presidente de la Republica, Doña Violeta Barrios de Chamorro inagura en este lugar la apertura al publico de la Loma de Tiscapa simbolo de represion del pasado oscuro de las dictaduras militares. A partir de este dia, 25 de abril de 1996, en conmemoracion al sexto aniversario de su gobierno, en un reconomiento a la paz y a la reconciliacion , declara este sitio como Parque Historico Nacional, Loma de Tiscapa por medio de Decreto Presidencial. (English: The President of the Republic, Violeta Barrios de Chamorro, inaugurates and opens to the public Loma de Tiscapa, symbol of repression during the military dictatorships in our dark past. From this day, April 25, 1996, in commemoration of the sixth anniversary of this government, in recognition of peace and reconciliation, this site is declared as National Historic Park Loma de Tiscapa by a Presidential Decree.)
Construcción y restauración de obras e iluminación del Monumento al Heróe Nacional Augusto C. Sandino, Alcaldía de Managua, 5 de junio del 2003 (English: Construction and restoration of works and lighting of the Monument to the National Hero Augusto C. Sandino, Mayor's Office, June 5, 2003.)
En conmemoracion a los heroes caidos el 4 de abril de 1953, "Si muero luchando por la libertad, les heredo mi honor y mi ideal." 4 de abril de 1954, Pablo Leal · Jose Maria Tercero · Luis F. Gabuarti · Adolfo Baez Bone · Luis Baez Bone · Juan Ruiz · Amado Soler · Humberto Ruiz · Juan Martinez Reyes · Miguel Reyes · Ernesto Peralta · Rafael Choissel Praslin · Optaciano Morazan · Edgar Gutierrez · Manrique Umaña · Augustín Alfaro · Carlos Ulises Gómez · Pedro Jose Reyes · Francisco Granillo · Jorge Rivas Montes · Luis Morales Palacios, Managua, 25 de abril de 1996. (English: In commemoration of the fallen heroes of April 4, 1954, "If I die fighting for freedom I leave to you my honor and my ideals." Pablo Leal April 4, 1954, Names of the fallen of 1954, Managua, April 25, 1996.)
5. Dr. Pedro Joaquin Chamorro Cardenal marker and other associated markers.
6. Exhibition on Dr. Pedro Chamorro and other prisoners at Loma de Tiscapa
Near the marker is a permanent exhibition on Sandino and others tortured and killed at Loma de Tiscapa during the era of military dictatorships in Nicaragua.