Wheeler in Wheeler County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Wheeler Cemetery

Inscription. The site of Wheeler Cemetery was conveyed to J.E. Stanley, trustee for the Wheeler Community graveyard, by R.M. Stone and Nellie J. Stone, original owners of the property, in 1907. There are more than 2,700 recognized graves with the first tombstone dating back to 1904. The cemetery is the burial site of many veterans including at least one from the Civil War, 31 from WWI, 81 from WWII, 10 from the Korean War, six from Vietnam and one from Iraq. Other notable burials include Abraham Finsterwald, a soldier stationed at Fort Elliott in 1887-88; a bank robber; and a cat. Many civic leaders who built the community of Wheeler have their final resting place at this cemetery.

Historic Texas Cemetery

3. Wheeler Cemetery