Carcross, Yukon — The Northern Territories (North America)

James “Skookum” Jim Mason

— The Beginning of the Yukon gold Rush —

close up of English version plaque
Inscription. (crest Canada) James “Skookum” Jim Mason (Kesh) ca. 1860 – 1916 “Skookum” Jim, a Tagish of the Dakhtawedi clan and the Wolf moiety, found a nugget on Rabbit (Bonanza) Creek in August 1898 that began the Klondike Gold Rush and changed the history of the Yukon Territory. He made the discovery while on a journey down the Yukon River to find his sister Kate and her husband George Carmack. Renowned for his legendary exploits and physical abilities, “Skookum” (strong) Jim believed his Frog Spirit had guided him to the gold. He became very rich, but remained a generous man who never forgot his obligations to his community.

Erected 2000 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada Commission des lieux et Monuments Historiques du Canada.

the French plaque
the Tagish language plaque