La Paz Centro, León, Nicaragua — Central America

“The House of Ana Jiménez”

“La Casa de Ana Jiménez”

— Estructura Colonial No 5 —

Inscription. Edificada en el periodo 1531-1534. Sistema constructivo: paredes de tapial y aplanado de tierra talpuja. Actualmente sus vestigios tienen un área de 468 m2.

Ana Jiménez fue de las primeras vecinas de León Viejo, su casa funcionó como discreto y pequeño hospedaje donde se alojaban las mujeres de los conquistadores que pasaban de tránsito por la ciudad.

Pie de dibujos: Plano de conjunto
Planta Arquitectónica

English:
Colonial Structure No 5

Built during the period 1531-1534. Construction system: rammed-earth walls and talpuja (white volcanic ash) coating. Today its ruins have an area of 468 m2.

Ana Jiménez was among the first residents of Old León. Her house served as a discreet and small guesthouse for lodging the wives of the conquerors who were temporarily visiting in the city.

Captions: Site map
Floor plan