Council Bluffs in Pottawattamie County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kanesville Mormon Cemetery

Inscription.

This historic cemetery of Kanesville (now Council Bluffs) was created as the resting place for the mortal remains of several hundred Mormon pioneers. From 1846 to 1853, thousands of members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (the Mormons) lived in this area as they prepared for the westward trek to Utah. Most of the early Mormon pioneers buried here died of disease, exposure, accidents, and other effects of the harsh frontier life. Their graves are at the high east end of the cemetery. Weather has destroyed all but a few of the headstones.

Other nearby monuments include a memorial to Abraham Lincoln, who came here in 1859 to examine a possible route for the intercontinental railroad. A few yards southeast of the cemetery is a memorial honoring Ruth Ann Dodge, wife of Grenville Dodge—chief engineer of the Union Pacific Railroad from Council Bluffs to Promontory, Utah. On the north edge of the cemetery is the Kinsmen Monument, which honors Iowa's Civil War dead. Chief Billy Caldwell and other Pottawatamie Indian veterans of [the] War of 1812 may be buried here also.

Erected 1994 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Mormon Pioneer Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1846.

1. Pushing on to Zion: Kanesville, Iowa, 1846-1853 (Hartley). (Submitted on April 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail. (Submitted on April 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Fairview Cemetery, Council Bluffs IA. (Submitted on April 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)