South Plainfield in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Samptown Cemetery

Inscription. Site of an early colonial burial ground associated with the hamlet of Samptown. This place was chosen by local Baptists to be the location of the meeting house of the newly formed Samptown Baptist Church in 1792.

The first church building was expanded in 1812, and replaced by a larger structure in 1834. This building was destroyed by a fire, caused by a spark from a passing train in 1879, and was replaced by a new church constructed in the nearby village of New Brooklyn (South Plainfield).

The cemetery contains the graves of many families and individuals who were prominent in the area. The northern boundary of this property marks the position held by Hessian Troops under the command of Captain Johann Ewald. He was defending the Samptown Bridge from attack by American forces advancing south from the direction of Plainfield, during the Revolutionary War, June 21-23, 1777.