Plainfield in Will County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jesse Walker

Inscription.
This monument was erected by Methodists North and South, and was dedicated by the Rock River Conference assembled in Joliet September Twenty-Seventh, Nineteen Hundred Eleven, in memory of—

Jesse Walker
1766 - 1835

Susannah, his wife
1757 - 1832

He was the Daniel Boone of Methodism, and laid the foundation of the Church in Illinois and Missouri. He was the first presiding elder of the district known as Illinois and afterwards of the district known as Missouri, and was conspicuous as the founder of Methodism in the City of St. Louis.

He was the first Methodist minister to enter the bounds of Rock River Conference and as superintendent of the Chicago Mission inaugurated the first Methodist services in Chicago, in company with the Rev. Stephen R. Beggs, on June 15, 1831.

At a session of Rock River Conference held in Plainfield, Ill. A.D. 1850, his remains were borne to this place from a pioneer cemetery one mile southwest by his sons in the Gospel.

Erected 1911 by Members of the Methodist Church.

1. Plainfield United Methodist Church. Congregation website homepage (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States of America. Wesley Center website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Father Walker and Walkers Grove (1878). Will County ILGenWeb website entry (Submitted on April 18, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Jesse Walker Monument
Looking south