Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany — Central Europe

Neuer Garten (New Garden)

Inscription. (English text)
Please Support the Preservation.

After 1787, Frederick William II had a sentimental landscape garden with numerous buildings and park architecture laid out under the direction of Johann August Eyserbeck, a gardener from Worlitz. Its focus was the early Neoclassical Marble Palace, built in 1787-91 on the banks of a lake called the Helliger See. Beginning in 1816, Peter Joseph Lenne combined the diverse, fragmented garden spaces into a spacious, unified picturesque landscape conceived with broad, open lawns and visual relationships. Cecilienhof Palace was built in 1913-17 on the northern end of the New Garden for the royal couple William and Cecille. The Potsdam Conference was held at the palace from July 17-August 2, 1945.

The ensemble of palaces and gardens in Potsdam and Berlin was added to the UNESCO World Heritage List in 1990. The preservation and care of these unique architectgural and garden monuments is one of the central tasks of the Stiftung Preusische Schlosser und Garten Berlin-Brandenburg. We greatly appreciate your contribution of a Voluntary Park Admission for the maintenance and long-term preservation of the New Garden. For the protection of the gardens, please comply with the park ordinances.

War, Cold. In addition, it is included in the UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 17, 1787.

2. Neuer Garten (New Garden)
3. Neuer Garten (New Garden)