Depot Town in Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hudsons & Friends

at the Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum

The building has stories to tell
It can tell about first being built as an electric plant before being converted to manufacturing in 1905. There are memories of 1916 when it became the first Dodge dealership outside Detroit, later becoming a Willys-Overland-Whippet car dealership. But Hudson Sales & Service is its claim to fame, as Carl Miller sold Hudson cars here for 25 years, until 1958, as the world's last Hudson dealer. This building really found its voice in 1995, reborn as the Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum.

You Auto Know
Carl Miller's Hudson Sales & Service sold 1,969 new Hudson, Essex, Terraplane, Rambler, and Metropolitan automobiles, and one 1957 Nash.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on April 29, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Upper left image
1946 Hudson Dealership. Photo courtesy of Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum.
3. Upper right image
Carl L. Miller. Photo courtesy of Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum.
4. Lower left image
Museum, 1999. Photo courtesy of Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum.
5. Lower middle image
Show Room, 1946, waiting for first new car after WW II. Photo courtesy of Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum.
6. Lower right image
8. Ypsilanti Automotive Heritage Museum