Gaspé in La Côte-de-Gaspé, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Jacques Cartier Monument

1. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 1, text
Inscription. This monument is composed of six stelae.

(Stelae 1)
French:
Dans leur variété féconde leur diversité et l'intluence réciproque quélles exercent les unes sur les autres toutes les cultures font partié du patrimoine commun de l'humanite
English:
In their rich variety and diversity and in their reciprocal influences they exert on one another all cultures form part of the common heritage belonging to all mankind.
UNESCO - 1966

(Stelae 2)
French:
Tous misérables que nous paraissions à tes yeux noys nous estimons cependant plus heureux que toi...
English:
All (sic) miserable as we seen in your eyes, we consider ourselves nevertheless much happier than you...
nouvelle Relation de la Gaspaesie - 1691 Ehrestieb - LecLercq

(Stelae 3)
French:
Tous à genoux les mains jointes en adorani (la croix) deviant eux... (nous) leur fimes signe regardant et leur montrant le ceil, que par celle-ci, était notre rédemption, devant quoi ils firent plusieurs signes d'admiration, en tournant regardant cette croix.
English:
We all knelt with our hands joined, worshipping the cross before them; looking up and pointing towards heaven that by means of this had our
redemption, at which they showed many marks of admiration, at the same time turning and looking at the cross.
Relation du premier voyage de Jacques Cartier (adaptation)

(Stelae 4)
French:
Nous leur donnámes des couteaux, des patenôtres de verre, et autres objets du peu de valeur pour lesquels ils faisaient plusicurs signes de joie levant les mains au cel en chantant et dansant...
English:
We gave them knives, glass beads, combs, and other tickets of small value, at with they showed many signs of joy, lifting up their hands to heaven and signing and dancing...
Premier voyage de Jacques Cartier (adaption Eouturier et Lahaise)

(Stelae 5)
French:
... le (chef) nous la montrait la terre, tout alentour de nous comme s'il eût voulu dire, que toute la terre était à lui, et que nous ne devions pas planter ladite croix sans sa permission ...on les fit entrer (de force) dans notre navire de quoi ils furent bien étonnes ...(nous) leur montrâmes par signes... que nous voulions amener deux de ses fils avec nous et puis les rapporterions audit havre.
English:
The chief...pointed to the land all around about, as if he wished to say that all this region belonged to him, and that we ought not to have set up this cross without his permission...(we forced) the
2. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 1, bas-relief
Indians to come on board our vessel, at wich (sic) they were greatly astonished. ...and then we explained to them by signs... that we wished to take two of his (the chief's) sons away with us, and afterwards would bring them back again.
Relation du premier voyage de Jacque Cartier (translation Biggar Pac)

(Stelae 6)
French:
J'estime mieux qu'autrement que les gens seraient faciles à convertir... ...c'est la plus pauvre gens qui puisse être au monde...
English:
I am more than ever of opinion that these people would be easy to convert to our holy faith ...they are the sorriest folk they can be in the world...
Relation du premier voyage de Jacque Cartier (adaption)

Erected 1977 by Canada Parks Service.

3. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 2, text
Rodolphe Lemieux (approx. 0.9 kilometers away); Jacque Cartier (approx. 1.3 kilometers away).

Regarding Jacques Cartier Monument. "The Jacques Cartier Monument National Historic Site is composed of six cast-iron stelae in shapes that recall the flat pebbles of the Gaspé Peninsula beaches, the mountainous profile of Forillon National Park of Canada and the standing stones of Brittany. The bas-reliefs on the stelae portray the principle scenes of the historic encounter between Europeans and Amerindians on July 24, 1534 when Jacques Cartier erected a cross on the shore of Gaspé Bay before a group of troubled Kwedech (Iroquois).

Texts taken from logs by Jacques Cartier and Father Chrestien Leclerq reveal the significance of this event, which earned Gaspé the title of “Birthplace of Canada." The Jacques Cartier monument, sculpted by the Bourgault-Legros family in 1977 and commissioned by the Canadian Parks Service, is a National Historic Site. It stands next to the Musée de la Gaspésie on a splendid site overlooking Gaspé Bay." -- Gaspian Heritage Web Magazine (http://gaspesie.quebecheritageweb.com/article/jacques-cartier-monument-national-historic-site-canada-)

4. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 2, bas-relief
Jacques Cartier was a French explorer of Breton origin who claimed what is now Canada for France. Jacques Cartier was the first European to describe and map the Gulf of Saint Lawrence and the shores of the Saint Lawrence River, which he named "The Country of Canadas", after the Iroquois names for the two big settlements he saw at Stadacona (Quebec City) and at Hochelaga (Montreal Island). (Submitted on May 17, 2016, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

5. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 3, text
6. Jacques Cartier Monument Stelae 3, bas-relief