Jackson in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Argonaut Mine

Inscription.
On the hill to your right stand the remains of the Argonaut Mine gallus (headframe), beneath which 47 miners were lost when a fire broke out deep in the main shaft on August 27, 1922. At that time the Argonaut was one of the deepest gold mines in North America. The disaster that occurred on that fateful day is noted as the largest gold mine disaster in North America. These brave men were from California, Texas, Austria, Italy, Yugoslavia, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Montenegro, Portugal, Hercegovina, Serbia, Illinois, Washington, Sweden, Dalmatia, Sardinia and Michigan.

Buried in the Jackson City Cemetery:
Elmer Lee Bacheller (California), James Clayton (California), Evan Ely (California), Edward Wiliam Fessel (Germany), Charles F. Fitzgerald (California), Ernest Miller (Illinois), Arthur W. O’Berg, son (Washington), Charles O’Berg, father (Sweden), Bert E. Seamans (California)
Buried in the Jackson Catholic Cemetery:
Peter Bagoye (Austria), Rafallo Baldocchi (Italy), Domenico Boleri (Italy), Eugene Buscaglia (Italy), John Caminada (Italy), Pete Cavaglieri (Italy), Paul Delonga (Austria), A. Fazzina (Italy), V. Fidele (Italy), Simone Francisconi (Italy), Battista Gamboni (Switzerland), Timothy E. Garcia aka. Eurigue Harismendey (California), Maurice Gianetti (Italy),
Giuseppe Giorza (Italy), Lucio Gonzales (Spain), Manuel Kosta (Portugal), Antonio Leon (Spain), Luis Leon (Spain), Battista Manachino (Italy), Pio Oliva (Italy), Emanuel Olobardi (Italy), Aldino Piagneri (Italy), Giovanaria Guzzu (G. Ruzzi) (Sardinia), Domenico Simondi (Italy), George L. Steinman (Michigan), Daniele Vilia (Sardinia), Cesare Zanardi (Italy)
Buried at St. Sava:
Rade Begovich (Serbia), Mihailo Jovanovich (Montenegro), Marko Janovich (Serbia), Jevto Kovac (Hercegovina), Scepo Marinovich (Serbia), Jovo Maslesa (Hercegovina), Todor Miljanovich (Hercegovina), Elija Pavlovich (Dalmatia), Niko Stanicich (Serbia), Mihailo Vujovich (Hercegovina, Rade Lajovich (Serbia.

“From the Lowest Place Unto the Highest, God Has Taken 47 Sons of Amador” - Stockton Record 1922

funding by
Italian Benevolent Society • Dr. Elizabeth and Steven Pinotti
Artwork by
Cotdy Fisher

Erected 2007 by Native Sons of the Golden West with the Native Daughters of the Golden West, the Italian Benevolent Society, Dr. Elizabeth and Steven Pinotti, St. Sava Orthodox Church, Amador County and the City of Jackson.

2. Argonaut Mine Monument
Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

3. Greenstone and Granite Rock
From Argonaut Mine
Donated by the
Crowley Family
Plaque donated by
Amador Parlor No. 17 Sutter Creek

1. Argonaut Mine. Wikepedia entry (Submitted on August 9, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 1922 Gold Mine Disaster Was State's Deadliest. Los Angeles Times website entry (Submitted on March 3, 2014, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Argonaut Mine Monument
The stele of the Jackson marker is at the extreme left, this marker is on the boulder just to the right. The two boulders to the right of the shelter are the UC Foothill Field Station Marker and the Argonaut and Kennedy Mines marker.