Lincoln Heights in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Antonio Winery

Since 1917

Inscription. For nearly a century, the San Antonio Winery has been the heart of winemaking culture in Los Angeles. The winery's founder Santo Cambianica left his home, Berzo San Fermo, in Lombardy, Italy in 1910. Then in 1917 he founded his company on the original Lamar Street location where it still exists. Santo was a truly devout catholic who produced sacramental wines for the Archdiocese of Los Angeles to survive prohibition. His nephew Stefano Riboli joined the business shortly after prohibition was repealed. Santo, Stefano and Stefano's wife Maddalena - the winery's matriarch - built a thriving, innovative business, which now spans four generations. The rich historical tradition is a source of great pride for the Riboli family.

Erected by Native Sons of the Golden West, Ramona Parlor 109 and Rio Hondo Parlor 294. (Marker Number 42.)

Marker can be seen to the right of the entrance within the ivy-covered wall.
3. San Antonio Winery
The last remaining winery in the city. Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 42, declared in 1966.
4. San Antonio Heritage Since 1917
5. San Antonio Winery - First Press
“This was the First Press used in our winery. It was built about 1890 and originally operated by hand.”
6. San Antonio Winery
“To the Sun that warmed the Vineyard. To the juice that turned the Wine. To the Host that cracked the bottle. And made it yours and mine.”