Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Sutter Landing

Inscription. On the south bank of the American River near this spot General John A. Sutter landed August 12, 1839 and founded New Helvetia which is now Sacramento City. Also on this river in the mill race at Coloma fifty miles east of here on January 24, 1848 gold was discovered by James W. Marshall an employee of General Sutter. This monument is erected to commemorate these important historical events

Erected 1939 by Native Daughters of the Golden West parlors: Califia #22, La Bandera #110, Sutter #111, Coloma #212 * Rio Rito #253 and Native Sons of the Golden West Parlors: Sacramento #3, Sunset #26 & Sutter Fort #241.

Regarding John Sutter Landing. See all other "John Sutter" markers in the Sacramento area for additional information.

1. John Augustus Sutter 1803 – 1880. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The Discovery of Gold in California by John A. Sutter. (Submitted on January 1, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

3. American River
Below the Bridge and Marker