Rocky Mount in Nash County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Falls Road Bridge

Inscription. Originally, the Nash-Edgecombe county line was the midline of the Tar River at the Falls to give each county an opportunity to capitalize on the value of the Falls. After the original bridge was burned by the Union during the Civil War, Edgecombe was reluctant to help rebuild because they saw it as being more beneficial to Nash County. Nash County petitioned the State to relocate the county line to the railroad centerline. This was enacted in 1871 at a cost of $800, placing the bridge and the Falls sorely within Nash County. The existing bridge is the fifth bridge at this site.

Erected by Rocky Mount Parks & Recreation.