West Orange in Essex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mina Miller Edison

Women's Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Mina Miller Edison was not content simply to be the wife of America's most famous inventor. As a devout Methodist, she firmly believed that each individual possesses the power to make positive change in their community. Her passion for gardening led her to support organizations that delivered flowers to shut-ins and developed children's gardens in underprivileged neighborhoods. Her work with Eleanor Roosevelt and the National Recreation Association furthered her involvement in public recreation and beautification.
Like the private and public gardens she sowed and tended, Mina Miller Edison's charity work planted the seeds for growth, change and beautification that can still be seen today.”

< Sidebar : >

Glenmont, the home of Thomas Alva and Mina Miller Edison, is on the New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail because of Mina's exemplary commitment to her community, which made significant contributions to the health and recreation of New Jersey residents.

The New Jersey Women's Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historical sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey's past and present.

More about this marker. A portrait of
Mina Miller Edison appears at the lower left of he marker.