Frying Pan Baptist Church and Cemetery near Herndon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Frying Pan Meeting House

Inscription. The Frying Pan Meeting House, constructed by 1791 on land donated by the Carter family in 1783, was used for Baptist services until 1968. Named for nearby Frying Pan Branch, the church is a rare example of 18th-Century architecture in western Fairfax County. By 1840 the congregation consisted of 33 whites and 29 blacks; both black and white members are buried in the church cemetery. During the Civil War, Union and Confederate forces each used the meetinghouse several times as a picket post. The last surviving church trustee conveyed the property to the Fairfax County Park Authority in 1984.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-43.)

More about this marker. To visit this site, plan to stop at the main parking lot off West Ox Road (Route 608) and use one of the walking trails to get to the meeting house. There is limited pull off space next to the marker, and depending on the time of day, Centerville Road can be dangerous to cross.

2. Looking North on Centerville Road
The meeting house stands to the right (east side of the road). The black fenced section, on the right of the road, near the telephone pole, protects one of the original boundary stones for the meeting house grounds.
3. Frying Pan Meeting House
4. Frying Pan Meeting House Cemetery