Edgewater in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ferryboat Binghamton

Inscription.
Built for the Hoboken Ferry Company and launched in 1905, it plied the Hudson River between Hoboken and Manhattan (Barclay St.) for 62 years. This double-ender steamboat was designed to carry 986 passengers and a number of vehicles. It was in operation until 1967 when all ferry service on the river ceased. Moored here in 1975, the Binghampton was converted to a restaurant. The vessel was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Erected by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 68.)

away in New York); Claremont Playground (approx. 0.8 miles away in New York); Site of the Claremont Inn (approx. 0.8 miles away in New York); Fred’k D. Grant (approx. 0.8 miles away in New York); Tomb of General U.S. Grant (approx. 0.8 miles away in New York); Horace Porter (approx. 0.8 miles away in New York).

Regarding Ferryboat Binghamton.
"In 2017, following ten years of damage that effectively rendered the boat unrestorable, the ferry was dismantled. No structural components were salvaged." - Wikipedia

1. Binghamton (ferryboat). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Wreck of the Binghamton: The decline and fall of a N.J. landmark. NJ.com - True Jersey (Submitted on January 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Marker in Edgewater
3. Marker on the Hudson River