Lindsborg in McPherson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Swedish Pavilion

Inscription.
The Swedish Pavilion, the largest building to the south, was originally the Swedish exposition building at the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis, Missouri. Modeled after traditional Swedish manor houses, the Pavilion was prefabricated in Sweden, shipped to America and reassembled in St. Louis. At the close of the World's Fair, it was presented to Bethany College. The building was again dismantled and then moved to Lindsborg where it was located on the campus of Bethany College. It housed classrooms for the domestic sciences and was home to the art department under the direction of Birger Sandzén. In 1969 the Pavilion was moved intact to its present location in Heritage Park at the Old Mill Museum and was restored by the Smoky Valley Historical Association.

During his visit to Lindsborg in 1976, King Carl XVI Gustav of Sweden dedicated the Swedish Pavilion to all Swedes and Swedish-Americans.

Erected by Dr. Duane and Nancy Frederickson.

1. Swedish Pavilion. Smoky Valley Historical Association website entry (Submitted on June 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Swedish Pavilion. National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form (Submitted on June 24, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Home to 7 Historic Buildings, Heritage Square Is a Must-Visit Day Trip Destination In Kansas. Only in Your State website entry (Submitted on February 16, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

North (rear) elevation of the pavilion