Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Godfrey Brown

— The Brown Settlement —

close up, front side of marker
Godfrey Brown
“As to debts, thank God I owe no man anything but love”

Godfrey Brown was born a slave in Brunswick County, Virginia in the year of 1768. He yearned for freedom and was freed by his master on March 7, 1820. He worked many long hours for planters and was able to save $5,600.00 to buy his family out of slavery. He died January 31, 1843 and was buried in the Brown Cemetery located 7 miles south east of Xenia. At the time of his death he owned 654 acres of land in Van Wert, Shelby & Greene Counties.

est 1822
In 1822 he organized the first Negro Baptist church in the state of Ohio. The church was named Middle Run because it was located between two streams. He served as minister of the church for 24 years. At that time this was a station for the underground railroad. The church moved to Xenia, Ohio in 1889.

The Brown Settlement
founded 1822
He purchased 254 acres of land in Caesar Creek Township, Greene County Ohio on March 23, 1822. He and his sons cleared the land and built log houses, thus began the well known Brown Settlement. They also established a school and the Middle Run Baptist Church. At one time over one hundred families lived there. A small cemetery is all

that now remains of the Brown Settlement.

Erected 2001 by Descendants of Godfrey Brown.

close up, back side of marker. Always check the back side.
full view of marker
marker can be seen at a distance. The Church building is in the background. A much newer and larger church building is attached on the other side.
the "credits" on the back side base.