Catawba in Chester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Landsford Canal State Park Trails

Inscription.
Canal Trail (orange) This trail is an easy 1.25 miles one way, starting from either the Park Office parking or the south entrance parking area. Total round-trip time is about 2 hours. The trail follows Landsford Canal, which was built in the 19th century to bypass the rocky rapids of the Catawba River, and at one time this canal served as an important trading route between the foothills and coastal plain. Today, the remnants of the original canal stonework and "locks" that equalized the water can still be seen toward the south end of the trail. Please see the trail brochure guide for the interpretive information.

Nature Trail (green) This easy 0.75 mile trail starts at the Park Office parking and it ends at the Spider Lily Overlook. Total round-trip time is about 45 minutes. The trail follows the banks of the Catawba River providing many river and wildlife viewing opportunities. Check with park personnel about seeing nesting eagles during your walk and/or the Rocky Shoals Spider Lilies when in bloom.

Museum Trail (purple) This trail is 0.25 mile one way and takes about 15 minutes to walk. The trail leaves from the back of the museum and ends at a bluff overlooking the Catawba River.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

County, two miles from US 21. The 448-acre park contains the ruins of the Landsford Canal built to bypass rapids on the Catawba River using slave labor between 1820 and 1825. The coming of the railroad caused the canal to be abandoned. (Submitted on June 26, 2016, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Landsford Canal State Park Trails Map
4. Landsford Canal State Park Trails Marker (Right)