Leonardtown in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Cannon

The worn brass plate can be seen bolted to the top of the brick pedestal.
Inscription.
This cannon was brought to Maryland in 1634 on The Ark. Used in defense of St. Mary’s City and as a St. Inigoes Manor boundary marker. Presented to St. Mary’s County Historical Society by The Society of Jesus.

(original inscription on a worn brass plate) This cannon was presented to the Saint Mary’s County Historical Society by the Maryland Province, Society of Jesus. It was used in the early defenses of Saint Mary’s City and for many years served as a boundary marker of Saint Inigoes Manor.

Regarding This Cannon. The Ark and The Dove were the ships that carried the first settlers of the Maryland Colony from England in 1634. The Society of Jesus (the Jesuits) established one of the earliest manors in the colony, a large plantation called St. Inigoes, soon after St. Mary’s City was founded and owned it for more than 300 years. It was the site of the first English Catholic mission in the New World and was the headquarters of the Jesuit’s Maryland Province. St. Mary’s City was Maryland’s first capital. As a boundary marker, the cannon was buried muzzle-first in the ground.

Includes detail on St. Inigoes Manor. (Submitted on April 18, 2007.)

2. The Cannon