Williamsburg in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stepping Stone

Pioneer Artifact at Historic Site

Inscription. This is the stepping stone from Revolutionary War veteran Adam Fisher’s log cabin. After the war he and his family came to Kentucky and then about 1799 moved across the Ohio River to settle between Little Indian Creek and what is now route 743 in Clermont County. At their deaths he and his wife Susannah were buried on a knoll across Little Indian Creek from where their cabin stood. Adam was born in 1750 and died in 1827. He is an ancestor of the family of Franklin C. Fisher (B 1878-D 1959) of Williamsburg.

Full view of marker