Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

“Remember the Promises You Made in the Attic”

Inscription.

The peak of this memorial plaque indicates the high water level at the crest of the great Dayton flood of March 25, 1913, and also commemorates an important episode in the history of Montgomery County. Here on Sunday night, May 25, 1913, just two months later, over 30,000 citizens of the Miami Valley gathered to celebrate the completion of the raising of a $2,000,000 flood prevention fund.

Five dams planned by consulting engineer Arthur E. Morgan of the Miami Conservancy District now protect Dayton, Troy, Piqua, Miamisburg, Franklin, Germantown, Middletown and Hamilton from the waters of the Great Miami River, Stillwater and Mad Rivers. Also Loramie and Twin Creeks that swept the valley in 1913. Without the aid of government funds, rich and poor alike gave what they could, cooperating in a lasting civic endeavor that has insured freedom from floods since 1913.

Erected 1968 by the Montgomery County Historical Society and the Dayton Foundation.

More about this marker. The tip of this monument marks the crest of the 1913 flood. $2 million 1913 dollars is the equivalent of about $57 million today.

On the front steps of the Old Montgomery County Courthouse.
Unknown photographer. University of Dayton collection. (Public Domain), 1913
4. Dayton residents rescued by boat from flood waters
Four Dayton residents are being escorted to safety in a boat provided by National Cash Register, as a group of onlookers watches from higher ground. —description accompanying the photograph