Santa Catarina Barahona, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

Santa Catarina Barahona

Martyr, Patron Saint of Students.
This monument was a gift dedicated to the
50th anniversary of the Municipality

Erected 1943 by Municipalidad de Santa Catarina Barahona.

Regarding Santa Catarina Barahona. At some point since the construction of the marker in 1943 the town's name changed from Santa Catalina (the patron saint mentioned on the marker) to Santa Catarina (the town and municipality's present official name).

The marker is part of a monument topped by a bust of Justo Rufino Barrios. Weathered writing on the bust probably said "30 de Junio de 1871", the date of that the Liberal forces led by Barrios and Granados entered Guatemala City. To the left of the monument is an elaborate bronze dedication marker to various past public works.
3. The Catholic Church of Santa Catarina Barahona
The church is directly to the left of the marker and monument.
4. Bust and monument of Sancho Barahona
Also on the town square is this bust and monument of Sancho Barahona. It previously had a historical marker, now missing. The lower marker is a dedicatory marker from the Municipal Administration of 1996-2000.
5. Restored Colonial-era fountain of Santa Catarina Barahona