Batlow in Snowy Valleys Council, New South Wales, Australia — Oceania

The White Gate

Inscription. The White Gate was a well-known landmark last century. By 1910 it was old and lying beside the posts which were still standing. The original White Gate was erected at the junction of the Batlow-Tumbarumba and Old Tumbarumba roads, marking the turn-off to Wondalga, Adelong and Tumut. For years after it fell into ruin, this turn-off was referred to as The White Gate, and this plaque and Gate will, we hope, give the new White Gate a start on its way as a continuing landmark and rest area.

Erected 1973 by Batlow Historical Society.

3. The White Gate