REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Garage

Tudor Place

Inscription.
In the 1800s, a barn stood to the right of the building you see today. The garage, the left hand portion of the building ahead, was built in 1913-1914 to house the family’s automobile and to provide an apartment for the chauffeur. The last owner’s 1919 Pierce-Arrow still resides in the garage. The right hand side of the building was added in 1968 to house an artist’s studio and a bomb shelter for the last owner. Two small white buildings are, on the left, the restored Smokehouse, moved from its original location, and, on the right, a utility shed built by the last owner.

[Caption:]
Joe Little lived nearby and worked for the Peter family as a coachman driving horse drawn carriages and then as chauffeur of the family’s Pierce-Arrow cars in the 1920s.

A barn housing cows, sheep, and other small farm animals was demolished to make way for a new garage built in 1914.

Garage addition under construction, 1967.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 54.697′ N, 77° 3.8′ W. Marker was in Northwest

The garage is down the path in the background.
3. Tudor Place Historic House and Gardens Welcomes You