Sparrows Point in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

John Smith Explores the Chesapeake

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historical Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Captain John Smith explored the Chesapeake Bay in the early 1600s seeking precious metals and a passage to Asia. He traveled the James, Chickahominy, and York rivers in 1607, and led two major expeditions from Jamestown in 1608. Smith and his crew sailed and rowed a primitive 30-foot boat nearly 3,000 miles, reaching as far north as the Susquehanna River.

Although Smith did not discover gold, or a river passage to the Pacific, his precise map and detailed observation of American Indians societies and the abundant natural resources guided future explorers and settlers.

An Abundance of Life
Smith discovered a treasure trove of natural wonders in the Chesapeake region: thick forests of giant pines, oaks and hickories; vast marshlands; huge turtles, 800-pound sturgeon, and great schools of shad and striped bass. Massive flocks of ducks, geese, and swans darkened the sky; and enormous oyster reefs rose above the water’s surface.

Native Inhabitants
At the time of Smith’s explorations, an estimated 50,000 American Indians dwelled in the Chesapeake region-as their ancestors had for thousands of years. Their sophisticated societies included arts and architecture, systems of government, extensive trade and communication networks, and shared spiritual beliefs. The native peoples hunted, fished, grew

crops, and gathered food and raw material from the land and waterways.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.