Fort Davis in Jeff Davis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Fort Davis

Inscription. In 1854, the U.S. Army established Fort Davis, which extended from this location westward into the box canyon. Initially, the fort consisted of crude wooden buildings with thatched and canvas roofs. Six stone barracks were later erected for the enlisted men. With an average monthly strength of 191 officers and enlisted men, the post was comprised of over fifty structures. Abandoned by Federal troops in April of 1861, Fort Davis was occupied by Confederate soldiers until August of 1862.

"We have a fine post now. Things are getting comfortable. We expect to have a fine store, a library, reading room, billiard room and bowling alley."
Albert James Myer, Post Surgeon, 1855

(captions)
Sketch by Captain Arthur T Lee, who served here from 1854 to 1858. Courtesy Department of Rare Books & Special Collections, University of Rochester Libraries

Fort Davis - 1856 Map from Colonel Joseph K.F. Mansfield's Inspection Report.

1861 sketch of Fort Davis by Morgan W. Merrick, a Confederate soldier. Courtesy Daughter of the Republic of Texas.

Some first Fort Davis foundations are highlighted in yellow on the above illustration. The other structures are part of the second Fort Davis. Notice that the first fort barracks were oriented true north, while the second fort officers quarters
were aligned magnetic north.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.