Elkton in Rockingham County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pleasure and Joy

Shenandoah National Park

Now shall I walk or shall I ride? Ride, Pleasure said. Walk, Joy replied.”   W.H. Davies

Shenandoah National Park and Skyline Drive are the perfect combination of pleasure and joy. Chances are you took a pleasure ride today and found yourself here. You can easily add a bit of joy to your day right here at The Point Overlook.

Notice the break in the stone wall and the steps leading to a path. The path takes you just beyond the trees you see ahead to a large boulder just perfect for sitting and contemplating the horizon. It’s a beautiful view!

Along with the pleasure of a leisurely ride on Skyline Drive, Shenandoah’s many gifs include numerous “leg stretcher” trails – short walks to beautiful vistas or cool streams. Ask for recommendations at a visitor center and add a little joy to your pleasure.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph of a person sitting on the boulder mentioned on the marker.

3. Marker on Skyline Drive
The boulder mentioned on the marker is seen here.