Kittery in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Kittery Maine USS Thresher (SSN 593) Memorial

Inscription. On 10 April, 1963, all 129 U.S. Navy sailors and civilian workers aboard the USS Thresher perished when the nuclear attack submarine sank more than 200 miles off the New England Coast. The Thresher was designed and build at the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard in Kittery, Maine, and commissioned on 3 August 1961. The loss of the SSN 593 and her crew remains the worst submarine disaster in history, and resulted in establishing the "subsafe" program.

Forever on patrol, never to be forgotten
There are 129 names inscribed.

Flagpole across the street from the marker. The flagpole is 129 feet tall, one foot for each crew member that perished.
Flagpole marker