Hays in Ellis County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Hangman's Bridge

Hays City, Kansas

Inscription. Beneath the wooden trestle which originally stood on the site of the railroad bridge north of here, lynch mobs hanged at least four persons in the wild days. In the wee hours of January 7, 1869, Luke Barnes, Lee Watkins and James Sponder, Black soldiers of the 38th U.S. Infantry, were hanged here, while awaiting trial for the murder of James Hayes in Hays City. On August 11, 1871, another mob hanged Jack McGee, a mule team driver being held in the town-county jail for stabbing Big Creek Township’s constable Frank Shepard.

Hays City, Kansas

Erected by City of Hays Kansas Convention & Visitors Bureau.