Phoneton in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Phoneton

The Historic National Road in Ohio

— Communications Center —

Inscription. Originally known as “Phone Town”, this community along the National Road was once a major telecommunications center in America. In 1893, the American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T) selected this site as the location for a repeater station to boost transmission for the company’s long distance lines between Pittsburgh and St. Louis. The first operations were located in the local Grange Hall. This soon proved to be too small, and AT&T built a three story structure to house telegraph and operator assisted station-to-station calls.

The top floor housed the telegraph operations. Personal and business messages as well as communications for the Associated Press, and United Press, and International news Service were handled here.

The second floor contained the long distance center. Operators were responsible for 120 circuits that connected east and west coasts and all other parts of the nation. Special emergency circuits were also located here for use by the press and government agencies. Electric power was provided by on-site generators to make sure that operations would continue in any weather.

Telephone switching operations ceased in 1936 with the installation of an automated system at the AT&T office in Dayton. Part of the original three story building remains.

Erected

2011 by Bill and Trish Eccles.

Full view of marker
Marker can be seen at a distance; bottom floor is all that remains of the three story building
This building housed the phone center operations for AT&T in Phoneton. Note the thick phone cable entering the building. The awnings were used to keep the interior cooler in the summer months.
Note the gas lights