Conway in Faulkner County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Cadron Blockhouse

1. Cadron Blockhouse Plaque
Inscription.
The blockhouse is a replica of a structure that was built on this site in the late 18th century. The building was a multiple use structure, but constructed originally for defense purposes. It was used as a trading post, as a residence, and as a public gathering place. When the French trappers and other early settlers were in this area, the Osage Indians occupied the land north of the Arkansas River. When the Osage were on the warpath, the settlers used the blockhouse as a place for refuge. The blockhouse is refered to in some of the French and Spanish journals and other early records. In the early 1800’s the John McElmurry Family owned the property and occupied the blockhouse as a residence.

The reconstruction was a joint venture of the Conway Chamber of Commerce and the Faulkner County Historical Society in cooperation with the U.S. Corps of Engineers.

Blockhouse Construction Committee
W.E. Bailey • Guy W. Murphy, Chairman
Virgil Conatser • Joe Ponder
Terry James • Carl Bylander
Ruger Mills, Treasurer • Thad Stanton

Erected 1979 by the Conway Chamber of Commerce and the Faulkner County Historical Society in cooperation with the U.S. Corps of Engineers.

Native Americans.

2. Cadron Blockhouse