Bonham in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fannin County

Inscription. This area was first settled by Anglo - Americans who traveled up the Red River by steamboat in 1836. Fannin County was created in 1837, organized 1838, and named for James W. Fannin (1805-36), who was massacred with his soldiers at Goliad (March 27, 1836) after surrendering to the Mexican Army.

County officials first met at Jacob Black's cabin on the Red River. The county seat was moved in 1840 to Warren and in 1843 to Bois d' Arc, which was renamed in 1844 in honor of James Butler Bonham (1807-36), a hero of the siege of the Alamo.

Erected 1936 by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 8872.)

More about this marker. The plaque on the pink granite was replaced in 1975.

The marker was originally located in 1936 at a roadside park on State Highway 56 near County Road 3011, two miles miles east of downtown Bonham. The Texas Department of Transportation removed the roadside park (now used as a utility lot), and the marker was relocated to the courthouse grounds as part of the 2015 restoration project.

2. Marker in front of Fannin County Courthouse (left of photo). Old location
The marker has been relocated to the northeast corner of the grounds due to major courthouse restoration project.
(Submitted on August 10, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

The new location of the marker is at the northeast corner of the courthouse grounds instead of the northwest corner.
4. Fannin County 1936 Pink Granite Centennial Marker. Old location.