Pendleton in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Green Clemson

Inscription. A native Philadelphian and leading agriculturist, Mr. Clemson was U.S. charge d'affaires to Belgium, U.S. Superintendent of Agriculture, and the 1868 president of Pendleton Farmers Society. He married the daughter of John C. Calhoun, Anna, and later bought the Calhoun home, Fort Hill. An advocate of the national land grant movement, he left his estate to establishing Clemson University. He is buried 50 yards south.

Erected 1977 by Student Alumni Council of the Clemson Alumni Association. (Marker Number 4-17.)

1. Thomas Green Clemson. Thomas Green Clemson, IV (July 1, 1807 – April 6, 1888) was an American politician and statesman, serving as an ambassador and the United States Superintendent of Agriculture. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Niter and Mining Corps. The Niter and Mining Corps was a military unit within the Confederate States Army during the American Civil War. (Submitted on October 1, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Will of Thomas Green Clemson. The document that holds the foundation for Clemson University. (Submitted on September 14, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John C. Calhoun. John Caldwell Calhoun (March 18,
1782 – March 31, 1850) was the seventh Vice President of the United States and a leading Southern politician from South Carolina during the first half of the 19th century. (Submitted on September 30, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Fort Hill, Home of the Calhouns and Clemsons. Fort Hill was the home of John C. Calhoun, South Carolina's pre-eminent 19th century statesman, from 1825 until his death in 1850. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Fort Hill. Fort Hill, also known as the John C. Calhoun Mansion and Library, is a National Historic Landmark in South Carolina which was once the home of John C. Calhoun. It is now part of Clemson University. (Submitted on September 30, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Clemson University. Official website of Clemson University. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Thomas Green Clemson
1807-1888
4. Thomas Green Clemson Statue
Tillman Hall, Clemson University
December 9, 2007
5. Thomas Green Clemson Monument
Hon. Thomas G. Clemson
The Founder of the
Clemson Agricultural
College of S.C.
Born July 1, 1807
Died April 8, 1888
6. Thomas Green Clemson Tombstone
Thomas Greene Clemson
1st Lieut Nitre & Mining Co
Confederate States Army
Jul 1 1807 Apr 6, 1888
7. Clemson World Spring 2007 Issue Cover
Featuring a painting of Anna Marie Calhoun Clemson.
8. Anna Calhoun Clemson Tombstone
Anna Calhoun Clemson
Last Surviving Child of
Hon. John C. Calhoun
and
Floride Calhoun
Born
February 13, 1817
Died
September 22, 1875
-----*-----
Believing this life to be one of probation
for an immortal existence hereafter and
governed in every act by a conscientious
sense of duty, she lived a model daughter,
wife, mother and friend. Her intelligence
and accomplishments made her an ornament
of every sphere in which she moved.
Erected by her disconsolate husband
Thomas G. Clemson
Hon. Thomas G. Clemson The Founder of the Clemson Agricultural College of S.C. Born July 1, 1807 Died April 8, 1888

Credits. This page was last revised on May 16, 2022. It was originally submitted on July 29, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,639 times since then and 42 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on September 30, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   2. submitted on July 29, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   3, 4. submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on August 4, 2008, by Ronald Miller of Gray Court, South Carolina.   6. submitted on November 29, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   7. submitted on November 20, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   8. submitted on November 29, 2008, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   9. submitted on May 15, 2022, by Robert Dennis of Atlanta, Georgia. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.