Claude in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. and Mrs. Wm. A. Warner

Inscription. Two of the most admired and beloved pioneer citizens of Armstrong County, Dr. Warner (1864-1934) was a country physician and his wife Phebe (Kerrick) (1866-1935) was an ardent humanitarian.

Natives of Illinois, they were married in Claude in 1898. During his 35-year practice here, Dr. Warner made numerous calls by buggy and delivered over 2,000 babies, many in dug-outs.

Affectionately called "The Little Brown Wren" for her busy, cheerful manner, Mrs. Warner originated women's clubs in the Panhandle and continually worked to improve rural life.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1284.)

2. Marker in front of Armstrong County Courthouse.