Clarksville in Red River County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clarksville Cemetery

Inscription.

This burial site was first used in the 1830s for the family of James Clark, the founder of Clarksville, who is interred here. The earliest grave is that of his father Benjamin Clark, a veteran of the American Revolution. Other graves include those of Albert Hamilton Latimer, a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence, the noted Texas journalist Col. Charles DeMorse and the Rev. John Anderson, a pioneer area preacher and educator. Known for many years as the Baptist Cemetery, the Clarksville Cemetery serves as a reminder of the town's early settlers and civic leaders.

2. Clarksville Cemetery entrance gate. Marker is on left side.
3. Benjamin Clark, a veteran of the American Revolution.