Deltaville in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fish Story

Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Nearby Stingray Point was named for a fish that almost killed John Smith in July 1608. After running aground in the sandy flats near the point, the explorers speared fish with their swords as they waited for the tide to rise.

Not realizing he had caught a poisonous cownose ray, Smith was stung when he tried to remove it from his sword. The wound caused so much swelling that he and the crew feared he would die.

Lucky for Smith, there was a doctor onboard, who probed the wound and applied medicinal oil. The swelling subsided, and by that evening Smith was well enough to eat the ray.

“…the torment was instantly so extreme, that in foure houres had so swollen his hand, arme and shoulder, we all with much sorrow concluded his funeral, and prepared his grave in an Island by, as himselfe directed…”
-The General History of Virginia, 1624

Erected 2014 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail. National Park Service (Submitted on August 29, 2016.)

2. Deltaville Maritime Museum & Holly Point Nature Park. (Submitted on August 29, 2016.)

2. John Smith Explores the Chesapeake