Near Dayton in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mormon Migration, Kirkland Camp / Facts About Kirkland Camp

Mormon Migration, Kirkland Camp
On July 28, 1838, the first and largest company of Mormon pioneers to migrate west camped along the Mad River near this site. Known as Kirtland Camp, the 515 members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormons) appeared as a train of 59 covered wagons and 189 head of livestock stretching a distance of 9 miles. They were heading to Missouri from Kirtland, Ohio. The migrants fled religious persecution and sought new homes and religious freedom. They sought respite here during the journey. To earn money, the Saints accepted various jobs. These included building dykes and levees, and half-mile section of Springfield-Dayton Turnpike. The Saints resumed their trek on August 29, 1838.

Facts About Kirkland Camp
• The Kirtland Camp was the first organized migration of more than 500 people in one group by leaders of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (Mormons)
• The Camp's 870-mile trek began on July 6, 1838 in Kirtland, Ohio and ended October 4, 1838 in Far West, Missouri.
• The exodus from Kirtland in one large company inaugurated the Mormon migration westward.
• Kirtland Camp covenanted to live by a Camp constitution that provided guidelines for the administering of the Camp and set a code of conduct for its members.
The bodies of 5 children who died during the encampment on the Mad River are buried here, demonstrating the sacrifices and tragedies faced by Saints in pursuit of religious freedom

Erected 2012 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 25- 29.)

More about this marker. This marker is VERY difficult to find. It is in a picnic area of the Huffman Metro Park, off Lower Valley Pike, on the bank of Mad River. The Valley Pike route is one of the oldest roads in the State of Ohio, but it has been greatly segmented by construction and floods. The best access is St RT 4 to Huffman Dam Road, then north on Lower Valley Pike.

Marker can be seen at a distance, looking across the picnic area parking lot. Mad River flows just beyond the marker
Entrance to the picnic area, off Lower Valley Pike. Note the number on the post.
lLPike, from Huffman Dam Road. This is at the north end of Huffman Dam. The road no longer crosses the dam. St. Rt. 4 is just beyond the trees to the left. The picnic area is about a half mile ahead, on the right.