Bloomfield in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bloomfield

Bloomfield
In 1736 fifty-one inhabitants petitioned for parish privileges in what is now Bloomfield. They called the parish Wintonbury, using parts of the names of the three towns they came from Windsor, Farmingtonand Simsbury. It remained Wintonbury until 1835, when it was incorporated as the Town of Bloomfield. The community was designated an All-America City in 1970, recognizing citizen participation in school integration. Our oldest public building, the Old Farm School, was built in 1796 and used as a school until 1922. In 1972 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as worthy of preservation for historic value.
Erected by the Town of Bloomfield
the Wintonbury Historical Society