Stillwater in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unknown American Soldiers

Inscription.
The Unknown American Soldiers who perished in the Battles of Saratoga September 19 and October 7, 1777 and were here buried in unmarked graves helped to assure the triumph of the War of Independence, to create the Republic of the United States of America and to establish Liberty throughout the world.
In honor of these patriots and in recognition of the Bicentennial of the birth of George Washington this memorial is erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution of New York State 1931.

Erected 1931 by Daughters of the American Revolution of New York State. (Marker Number HS44.)

2. Marker in Saratoga National Historical Park
3. Marker at the Neilson Farm
The marker is located at the Neilson Farm stop on the tour road in Saratoga National Historic Park, at the site of the fortified American line.
4. The Neilson House
The only original structure remaining on the Saratoga Battlefield, this house served as the Headquarters for Generals Enoch Poor and Benedict Arnold. It is located near the marker.