Near East Side in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Engine House 11

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. At the turn of the 20th century, three Columbus fire stations were on the National Road, including Station 11 which was built here at 1000 East Main. Construction began in August 1896 and was completed in February 1897 at a cost of $12,863. The cost of furnishing and equipping the engine house, including six horses, was an additional $10,700, for a total cost of $23,653.

Fire Station, Engine House, and Station House are terms that have been used interchangeably over many years to note the location of community firefighters and their equipment. This station or engine house has a “sister station" No. 10 which was also constructed on the National Road during the same year at West Broad and Glenwood Avenue. Station No. 10 is an architectural match.

In 1951, Emergency Squad 1 was moved to Station 11, followed by the squad supervisor and all squad support supplies for the entire city. Additionally, Station 11 housed the gas mask repair shop for the fire division.

In 1963, a National Board of Fire Underwriters report recommended that Fire Station 11 be retired after more than 70 years of service. Station 11 was rescued and renovated into a community outreach center by the Columbus Compact Corporation, a community and economic empowerment organization. Rehabilitating and adaptively reusing this visible part of the
east side neighborhood continues to lead and encourage revitalization of Main Street, the original National Road.

Erected 2014 by The Ohio National Road Association.

Full view of marker
Old National Road

Marker can be seen at a distance, just to the right of the two brick pillars, by the left door
Frontal elevation, showing full view of the façade. Note: as per the text, the tower has been removed.
Additional "markers" on the site