Etna in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Etna

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. Etna Township was formed from Harrison and Lima Townships in 1833. The village of Etna lies in the middle of the township from which it derives its name. Etna was laid out by Lyman Turrill, formerly from Vermont, in 1832 with lots selling for $3.00 to $5.00 each. Turrill first called the village Carthage but subsequently learned from a West Point graduate surveying the National Road that the site of his town was the highest point between Jacksontown and Columbus. He then decided to call it Etna after the volcano, Mount Etna, on the island of Sicily in Italy.

The most important event in the history and formation of Etna Township and Etna was the building of the National Road, known familiarly as The Pike and officially as the Cumberland Road and U.S. Route 40.

In 1834, a cholera epidemic sweeping along the National Road nearly depopulated the town. Mr. Henthorn 'kept' a tavern in the village of Etna, and it was in his bar room that the pioneers gathered to found the town. Henthorn's Tavern, a long two-story house, stood on the north side of the Pike about 75 yards west of the Main Street leading to Pataskala. The National Road provided jobs and income for the taverns, hotels, restaurants and, with the advent of the automobile, service stations. The later U.S. 40 bypass reduced traffic and resulted in the restaurants going out

of business.

Etna's recent and current development as an industrial and distribution center will bring continuing prosperity and jobs for the surrounding communities.

Erected 2015 by The ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker, from Pike Street, in front of High Point Park.

Marker can be seen at a distance, with village administration building and library in the back ground