Brandy Station in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Brandy Station

Battle for Fleetwood Hill

Inscription. On the evening of June 8, 1863, Confederate Gen. J.E.B. Stuart and his headquarters staff camped on the northern edge of Fleetwood Hill. Early the next morning, heavy gunfire from the direction of Beverly's Ford (three miles to your left rear), alerted Stuart that his command was under heavy attack. This assaulting element of 5,800 troopers comprised the right wing of Union Gen. Alfred Pleasanton's Cavalry Corps. The left wing of 6,000 men crossed at Kelly's Ford, six miles to your left front. Part of that wing was stalled there. The remainder rode west, planning to swing north at Stevensburg and attack the Confederate rear, but was blocked at the village.

Mistakenly assuming that the attackers were only crossing Beverly's Ford, Stuart departed Fleetwood at about 8:00 A.M. to oversee the Confederate defense centered at St. James Church (one mile to your left rear), leaving behind his adjutant, Maj. Henry B. McClellan, to sustain the headquarters on Fleetwood Hill. At about 10:30, Union Gen. David M. Gregg's cavalry division arrived near the village of Brandy Station (1/2 mile to your left front) and prepared to seize Fleetwood Hill. McClellan urgently summoned Stuart back from St. James Church, and soon the momentous fight for mastery of Fleetwood Hill began in deadly earnest.

"General Gregg showed an enthusiasm
I had never noticed. He started his horse on a gallop toward the hill, swing his gauntlets over his head and hurrahing, at the same time."

—Capt. Henry C. Meyer, 2nd New York Cavalry, USA

"General Stuart ordered every regiment to move on Fleetwood. It was a thrilling sight to see these dashing horsemen draw their sabers and start for the hill at a gallop."
—Capt. William W. Blackford, adie to Stuart, CSA

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails, Civil War Trust.