Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cruft's Brigade

1st Kentucky - Lieutenant Colonel Alva R. Hadlock.
2d Kentucky - Colonel Thomas D. Sedgewick.
90th Ohio - Colonel Charles H. Rippey.
1st Ohio Light Battery B, Lieutenant Norman A. Baldwin.

This Brigade advanced as the center echelon of Palmer's Division from the vicinity of the Poe House, having Hazen's Brigade to its left and Grose's to its right. Five companies of the 1st Kentucky were absent serving as train guard. The Brigade came into action on this ground encountering the line of Cheatham's Division, and pushed forward into position south of the road to Brotherton's, where it was severely engaged for nearly two hours. About four o'clock most of the Brigade was moved to the right to the assistance of Grose's Brigade which was being forced rapidly to the rear, and a little later, being joined by a portion of Turchin's Brigade of Reynolds' Division, the advance of the enemy on this part of the field was checked. After the close of the fighting the brigade was withdrawn to the LaFayette Road near Kelly's house to bivouac. From this point it
was ordered to the support of Johnson's Division which had been attacked at dusk east of the Brock field, by Cleburne's and Cheatham's troops. After proceeding for some distance toward Johnson's lines the attack upon the latter ended, and the Brigade returned to the ground of its bivouac.

View of the tablet looking east along Brotherton Road.

More about this marker. I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this tablet and the tablet's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the tablet looking west along Brotherton Road.