Harbor Springs in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Andrew J. Blackbird / Mack-e-te-be-nesey

— 2007 Lansing Michigan Walk of Fame Inductee —

Inscription.

Educated first in Odawa (Ottawa) skills and traditions, Andrew J. Blackbird struggled to find the resources to attend Euro-American schools. He eventually studied at Ypsilanti State Normal School. His command of English enabled him to work as an interpreter for the Mackinac Indian Agency. He helped gain Michigan citizenship for Native Americans under the 1850 Constitution and became Postmaster of Harbor Springs in the 1860's. Blackbird also helped widows and children of Civil War soldiers obtain benefits. His "History of the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan", published in 1867, includes a grammar of the Odawa language and his autobiography [was o]ne of the first written by a Native American.

1. Andrew J. Blackbird. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. History of the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan. A Grammar of Their Language, and Personal and Family History of the Author
Google Books website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians. Tribal website homepage (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Andrew J. Blackbird Museum. Visit Harbor Springs website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Wikipedia, unknown
2. Andrew Blackbird, chief of the Ottawa Nation.