Near Nixon in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Guanomi Mine

Inscription. This site contains natural springs that were once used by the Tribe for cultural purposes. The springs have been destroyed from years of accumulated mine waste. The mine was active in the 1920s with low metal production. It has been abandoned since the 1950s leaving acid mine drainage from tailings piles and open adits. The mining operation created 150 feet of underground workings that have been collapsed. The acid mine drainage produced from underground mining at the site flowed directly into Pyramid Lake, the center of the Tribes existence.
The lake is supporting endangered and threatened species that are still part of the Paiute peoples diet and traditional heritage. A reclamation plan includes redirecting surface flows which are contained in created and existing wetlands at the site. Soil amendments with lime and topsoil have been added to minimize the effects of pH on the biological life. Revegetation of the site does require plant species that are salt and heavy metal tolerant. The tailings are being contained in the old railroad bed to reduce oxidation. Capping and revegetating are done to reduce the water rcontact with the active tailings.
Pyramid Lake is a natural & cultural resource for the Pyramid Paiute people. The Tribe has depended on the lake for thousands of years to provide for their existence and is working
to improve the environment for generations to come.
The co-operation of all these agencies listed below have made this important reclamation project possible.

Erected by Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe; University of Nevada, Reno; Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management; State of Nevada, Division of Minerals.

More about this marker. The mine and marker are located on the Pyramid Lake Paiute Reservation.

Old mining structure is on the left, in the distance.