Terrell in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lawrence Cemetery

Inscription. In 1873, soon after the Texas and Pacific Railroad built a line through this area, a group of investors formed the Texas Colony Association with the goal of promoting a town. Named for one of the company directors, the town of Lawrence was established and soon boasted numerous homes and businesses. This community cemetery began that same year with the burial of seven-month-old Katie D. Hibbler. Now containing more than 400 graves, including those of many pioneers, the Lawrence Cemetery stands as a reminder of the area's early history.

2. Lawrence Cemetery
3. Lawrence Cemetery