Terrell in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oakland Memorial Park

Inscription. After Terrell was established as a railroad town in 1873, its citizens saw the need for a community burial ground. In 1878 John R. Terrell sold 7 acres of land for use as a cemetery, and the first burials were those of Peter Meinenger and Dr. G. W. Ridgell. In 1925 the Oakland Cemetery Association was founded to provide perpetual care for the gravesites. The name Oakland Memorial Park was adopted in 1931. Among those buried here are professional artist Frank Reaugh and 20 members of the British Royal Air Force who were killed while in training at Terrell during World War II.

Correction:
James R. Terrell